Monday, 13th November, 2017 Monday, 13th November, 2017

Time Activity Responsible

Session 1: Opening Ceremony

07:30 – 09:00 Registration  
09:00 – 09:15 Participants seated Master of ceremonies
09:15 – 09:30 Arrival of the Chief Guest, His Excellency Demeke Mekonnen, Deputy Prime Minister of FDRE Master of ceremonies
09:30 – 09:35 Introduction of His Excellency Ahmed Shide, Minister of Transport of FDRE by the Chairman of the Organising Committee Ato Araya Girmay, Director General, Ethiopian Roads Authority
09:35 – 09:50 Welcome Address His Excellency Ahmed Shide, Minister of Transport of FDRE
09:50 – 10:00 Cultural Interlude  
10:00 – 10:15 Opening remark by ILO Regional Director for Africa
10:15 – 10:30 Cultural Interlude  
10:30 – 10:35 Introduction of the Chief Guest Minister of Transport of FDRE
10:35 – 10:50 Keynote Address by Chief Guest His excellency Demeke Mekonnen, Deputy Prime Minister of FDRE
10:50 – 11:30 Group Photo & Health Break 

Session 2: Introduction of the Main Theme

11:30 – 11:35 Participants seated Chairperson 1
11:35 – 12:00 Keynote paper 1 – Key Policies, Strategic Planning and Action Plans towards achieving SDGs & EIIP contribution ILO
12:00 – 12:20 Keynote paper 2 – SDGs and employment intensive investment : Ethiopian Experience Commissioner, National Planning Commission of FDRE
12:20 – 12:40 Global EIIP initiatives and trends Mr Terje Tessem, Director of ILO DEV/INVEST, 
12:40 – 13:00 Plenary discussions  
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 3: Sub-theme 1  “Conducive investment and infrastructure development policies for job-rich & inclusive growth”

14:00 – 14:05  Participants Seated  
14:05 – 14:15 Introduction of sub-theme 1 Chairperson 2
14:15 – 14:45 Paper 1: Employment Impact Assessments: Employment Multiplier Analysis of construction subsectors in Rwanda

Mr Maikel R. Lieuw-Kie-Song (Switzerland)

14:45 – 15:15 Paper 2:Tukuls to Dachas; promoting industrial hamlets for sustainable rural-urban transformation

Eng Tsedeke Woldu (Ethiopia)

15:15 – 16:00 Paper 3: The Large Projects Programme of the Expanded Public Works Programme

Mr Ignatius Ariyo (South Africa)

16:00 – 16:30 Health break
16:30 – 17:15 Plenary Discussions on Papers 1, 2 and 3  
17:15 – 17:30 Wrap-up of Day 1 Chairperson 2
18:00 Cocktail

 

Tuesday, 14th November, 2017 Tuesday, 14th November, 2017

Time Activity Responsible

Session 4: Sub-theme 2 “Technology options and innovations for pro-employment  and sustainable infrastructure delivery

08:30 – 08:35 Participants seated  
08:35 – 08:45 Introduction of the Sub-theme 2 Chairperson 3
08:45 – 09:15 Paper 4:Natural stone setts for urban road works in Tunisia Mr Sami MONTASSAR and Mr Othman Ben MEKKI (Tunisia)
09:15 – 09:45 Paper 5: Integrated Rural Housing Programme for Ethiopia through Intensive Employment Eng. Alemayehu Gessesse (Ethiopia)
09:45 – 10:15 Paper 6: Investigation into the use of Labour-based bituminous surfacing technology; Ghana’s experience Dr K. Osafo Ampadu, Dr A. Patrick Bekoe Mr Omane B. Kwabena (Ghana)
10:15 – 11:00 Plenary Discussions on Papers 4, 5 and 6  
11:00 – 11:30 Health Break 
11:30 – 12:00 Paper 7:The Rural Access Index (RAI) in Rural Road Master Planning  Mr. Sayed Faheem Eqbali (Timor-Leste)
12:00 – 12:30 Paper 8:The Pattern and challenges of Up-Scaling and Sustaining Labour-Based Methods in the Construction and Maintenance of Rural Roads in Ethiopia-A Forty Years Journey Mr Tefera Mengesha, Consultant
12:30 – 13:00 Plenary Discussions on Papers 7 & 8  
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 5: Ministerial statement

14:00 – 14:05  Participants Seated  
14:05 – 14:15 Introduction of the session Chairperson 4
14:15 – 14:30 Ministerial Presentation – Addis Statement 

 

14:30 – 15:00 Plenary Discussions on Addis Statement

 

15:00 – 15:30 Paper 9:What can go wrong with materials testing (case of Low Volume Roads using DCP-DN Method)

Dr Estimé Mukandila (South Africa)

15:30 – 16:00 Paper 10: Public Mobilization Activity In Addis Ababa: The Case Of Cobblestone Road Infrastructure Construction Eng Yonas Ayalew (Ethiopia)
16:00 – 16:30 Health break
16:30 – 17:00 Plenary Discussions on Papers 9 & 10 Chairperson 4
17:00 – 17:15 Summary of Day’s Proceedings   
17:15 – 17:30 Brief on Field Visit for the Next Day & closing  

 

Wednesday, 15th November, 2017 Wednesday, 15th November, 2017

Time Activity Responsible

Session 6: Field visit

07:30 Departure for Field Trip SOC
08:30 – 13:00 Visits on various project sites  
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 17:00 Visits on various project sites SOC
17:00 Departure for Addis Ababa  

 

Thursday, 16th November, 2017 Thursday, 16th November, 2017

Time Activity Responsible

Session 7: Sub-theme 3 “Job creation and resilience through infrastructure development in fragile situations ”

08:30 – 08:35 Participants seated  
08:35 – 08:45 Introduction of Sub-theme 3  
08:45 – 09:15 Paper 11: Employment Programmes for Peace and Resilience Mr Terje Tessem, Director of DEVINVEST, ILO
09:15 – 09:45 Paper 12: Applicability Study on Labour Based Technology for “Regional Revitalization Policy” in Japan Prof Tatsumi TOKUNAGA, University of Takushoku (Japan)
09:45 – 10:15 Paper 13: Green Jobs in Public Employment Programmes: Insights from the Expanded Public Works Programme, South Africa Ms Najma Mohamed (South Africa)
10:15 – 11:00 Plenary Discussions on Papers 11 - 13  
11:00 – 11:30 Health Break 
11:30 – 12:00 Paper 14:  Impact of Trainings to Youth Groups on Do-Nou Technology in Kenya for Their Sustainable Employment Dr. of Eng., Y. Fukubayashi, Community Road Empowerment (CORE, INGO)
12:00 – 13:00 Plenary Discussions on Papers 11 - 14  
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 8: Sub-theme 4 “Enhancing local capacity building initiatives through South-South collaboration”

14:00 – 14:05  Participants Seated  
14:05 – 14:45 Report back on field-trip  
14:45 – 14:50 Introduction of sub-theme 4 Chairperson 4
14:50 – 15:20 Paper 15: Using e-learning as a capacity building approach for employment intensive investment approaches: experience of the EPWP e-learning course Mr G. Sibanda, ILO Chief technical Advisor-EPWP and Mr Albert Uriyo, ILO Training Advisor-EPWP (South Africa)
15:20 – 16:00 Paper 16: RuTIMS, Web based Tool for Planning and Monitoring of Rural Roads works Mr. Jeevan Kumar Shrestha and Mr. Shailendra Kumar Jha (Nepal)
16:00 – 16:30 Health break
16:30 – 17:15 Plenary Discussions on Papers 15 and 16  
17:15 – 17:30 Wrap-up of Day 3 Chairperson 4
19:00 Dinner

 

Friday, 17th November, 2017 Friday, 17th November, 2017

Time Activity Responsible

Session 9: Closing ceremony

09:00 – 09:05 Participants seated  
09:05 – 10:00 Presentations and Vote for 18th Seminar Host Country  
10:00 – 10:30 Seminar findings, Conclusions and Way Forward  
10:30 – 11:00 Health Break 
11:00 – 12:15 Discussion on Seminar resolutions   
12:15 – 12:25 Vote of thanks Seminar participants
12:25 – 12:35  Closing Remarks by ILO Mr George Okutho, Director of ILO Country Office Addis Ababa
12:35 – 12:45 Closing Remarks by the Minister for Labour and Social Affairs  
12:45 – 13:00 Closing Remarks by the Ministry of Transport  His Excellency Ahmed Shide, Minister of Transport of FDRE
13:00 Lunch and Departure